Thank you for sharing!
[…] Before evaluating whether a showing of good cause for issuance of the protective was made in this case, the court will address defense counsel’s argument that it was improper to grant the protective order in the first instance without providing him with notice of the application and an opportunity to be heard. Former CPL 240.90(3) expressly permitted “papers and testimony on a motion for a protective order to be submitted ex parte” (People v. Contreas, 13 NY3d 268, 273 [2009]), providing in this regard that “[w]here the interests of justice so require, the court may permit a party to a motion for…a protective order…to submit papers or to testify ex parte or in camera.” This language permitting an application for a protective order to be submitted ex pare is substantially incorporated in CPL 245.70(1), which provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he court may permit a party seeking or opposing a protective order under this section, or another affected person, to