Thank you for sharing!
[…] Former CPL 240.90(3) expressly permitted “papers and testimony on a motion for a protective order to be submitted ex parte” (People v. Contreas, 13 NY3d 268, 273 [2009]), providing in this regard that “[w]here the interests of justice so require, the court may permit a party to a motion for…a protective order…to submit papers or to testify ex parte or in camera.” This language permitting an application for a protective order to be submitted ex pare is substantially incorporated in CPL 245.70(1), which provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he court may permit a party seeking or opposing a protective order under this section, or another affected person, to submit papers or testify on the record ex parte or in camera.” And although CPL 245.70(3) requires the court to conduct an “appropriate hearing” upon the People’s request for a protective order unless the defendant voluntarily consents to the relief sought, “the statute does not a require that defense counsel participate in the ‘appropriate hearing’…in