Thank you for sharing!
[…] Society of Plastics Indus. v. County of Suffolk, 77 N.Y.2d 761, 772 [1991]). As a threshold determination, the burden of establishing standing is on the party seeking relief. (Id. at 769). Generally, a litigant must have “something truly at stake in a genuine controversy” to invoke a court’s power. (Saratoga County Chamber of Commerce v. Pataki, 100 N.Y.2d 801, 812 [2003]). Plaintiffs contend that a showing of injury-in-fact is not required for citizen taxpayers. (Id. at 813). This is reflected in State Finance Law §123-b, which allows citizen taxpayers to bring an action against a state officer or employee to prevent “wrongful expenditure, misappropriation, misapplication, or any other illegal or unconstitutional disbursement of state funds or state property.” (See State Finance Law §123-b(1)). However, that no defendant in this matter is a state employee or officer makes §123-b inapplicable.