Thank you for sharing!
[…] However, the prima facie requirement “is not the same as the burden of proof beyond a reasonable doubt required at trial” (People v. Henderson, 92 NY2d at 680). “So long as the factual allegations of an information give an accused notice sufficient to prepare a defense and are adequately detailed to prevent a defendant from being tried twice for the same offense, they should be given a fair and not overly restrictive or technical reading” (People v. Casey, 95 NY2d 354, 360 [2000]). Penal Law §240.50 (4) (a) states, in relevant part, that: “[a] person is guilty of falsely reporting an incident in the third degree when, knowing the information reported, conveyed or circulated to be false or baseless, he or she [r]eports, by word or action, an alleged occurrence or condition of child abuse or maltreatment or abuse or neglect of a vulnerable person which did not in fact occur or exist to the statewide central register of child abuse and maltreatment.”2 Accordingly, the statute has the following elements: (1) defendant reported, by word or action, an alleged occurrence or condition of child abuse or maltreatment, which did not in fact occur or exist; (2) defendant made such report to the statewide central register of child abuse and