Thank you for sharing!
[…] For the reasons stated below, this court concludes that they do not. Although the Legislature made significant revisions to the bail statutes (CPL §§500-530) that became effective on January 1, 2020, the revised statutes make no mention of a court’s bail options when there is reasonable ground to believe a defendant is an incapacitated person, as defined in CPL §730.10(1). Furthermore, in revising the bail, discovery, and speedy trial statutes this past year, the Legislature made no amendments to CPL §730. CPL §730.20(2) provides, in pertinent part, that “[w]hen the defendant is not in custody at the time a court issues an order of examination because he was theretofore released on bail or on his own recognizance, the court may direct that the examination be conducted on an out-patient basis, and at such time and place as the director shall designate. If however, the director informs the court that hospital confinement of the defendant is necessary for an effective examination, the court may direct that the defendant be confined in a hospital designated by the director until the examination is completed.” CPL §730.20(3) provides, in pertinent part, that “[w]hen the defendant is in custody at the time a court issues an order of examination, the examination must be conducted at the place where the defendant is being held in custody.” Given the language of CPL §§730.20(2) & (3), this court concludes that a court has the discretion to order that a defendant be remanded pending a competency examination.