Thank you for sharing!
[…] Plaintiff must provide a response to City defendants outstanding discovery demands and must provide the requested unsealing authorization (see NYSCEF Doc No. 12, City defendants’ exhibit E, at 3) within 45 days, to the extent not already provided. The last remaining issue is the status of plaintiff’s state law malicious prosecution claim in view of plaintiff’s failure to appear at four scheduled 50-h hearings. Pursuant to GML 50-h (5), an action for which a notice of claim is filed and a demand for a hearing is made pursuant to GML §50-h (2) “may not be commenced until compliance with the demand for examination if the claimant fails to appear at the hearing or requests an adjournment or postponement beyond the ninety day period. If the claimant requests an adjournment or postponement beyond the ninety day period, the city, county, town, village, fire district or school district shall reschedule the hearing for the earliest possible date available” (GML 50-h [5]). Here, plaintiff’s criminal charges were dismissed on September 12, 2016 (see NYSCEF Doc No. 23, plaintiff’s exhibit 3). Plaintiff’s served his notice of claim upon defendant City of New York on September 22, 2016 (see NYSCEF Doc No. 8, City defendants’ exhibit A).