Thank you for sharing!
[…] X

Thank you for sharing!

Your article was successfully shared with the contacts you provided.

BACKGROUND FACTS   The defendant is charged in this Court with the crime of Unlawfully Dealing with a Child in the Second Degree [Penal Law §260.21(3)]. The criminal complaint alleges that on or about September 17, 2019, at approximately 12:07 p.m., at 23 Park Street, Glens Falls, New York, the defendant did, while working as a sales clerk at 42 Degrees, L.L.C., “did intentionally, knowingly, and unlawfully commit the crime of Unlawfully Dealing with a Child in the Second Degree…when: he sells or causes to be sold tobacco in any form to a child less than 18 years old.”1 The factual portion of the criminal complaint alleges that the defendant, while working as a sales clerk at 42 Degrees LLC located at 23 Park Street in the City of Glens Falls, did “unlawfully sell a package of JUUL mint pods containing nicotine to a male whom [sic] was sixteen