Thank you for sharing!
[…] Ct., Nassau County, 1996]); and the defendant’s own self-incriminating oral statements made to a deponent officer, admissible as an admission of a party (People v. Alvarez, 141 Misc 2d 686, 688, 534 N.Y.S.2d 90 [Crim. Ct., NY County 1988]); and a complainant’s statement made at the scene of the crime to a police officer, which was admissible as excited utterance (People v. Solomon, 2002 NY Slip Op. 50712[U], 2002 WL 32157170 [Crim. Ct., Kings County, 2002]). Under our law, a person is guilty of Unlawfully Dealing with a Child in the Second Degree, in violation of Penal Law §260.21(3), when that person “sells or causes to be sold tobacco in any form to a child less than twenty-one years old.” Penal Law §260.21(3).