Thank you for sharing!
[…] VI, §7[a]). The Court of Appeals also stressed that it “has gone to great lengths to escape the inequitable results dictated by a needlessly narrow interpretation of the term ‘parent’” (Brooke S.B. at 24). Consonant with that approach, we conclude that highly inequitable results would flow in this case from permitting the party with far greater resources to seek custody as against the child’s primary parent without allowing that parent to seek counsel fees. Without determining that she is a parent for purposes beyond the application of Domestic Relations Law §237(b), we find that Domestic Relations Law §237(b) must be read to permit the court to direct petitioner to pay respondent’s counsel fees as necessary “to enable [her] to… defend the application… as, in the court’s discretion, justice requires, having regard to the circumstances of the case and of the respective parties.” Here, the motion court appropriately considered the income and resources of each party and the equities of this case and properly exercised its discretion in granting respondent’s cross motion for interim counsel fees to the extent of awarding her $200,000 and holding the balance of her requests