Thank you for sharing!
[…] This case raises an issue of first impression for this Court, that is, whether in a proceeding to establish standing to assert parental rights in seeking visitation and custody under Domestic Relations Law §70 (see generally Matter of Brooke S.B. v. Elizabeth A.C.C., 28 NY3d 1 [2016]), the court has discretion to direct the “more monied” party to pay the other party’s counsel and expert fees under Domestic Relations Law §237 before that party has been adjudicated a parent. We find that it does. Domestic Relations Law §237(b), which is a statutory exception to the general rule that each party is responsible for her own legal fees (see Hooper Assoc., Ltd. v. AGS Computers, 74 NY2d 487, 491 [1989]), provides, in relevant part, that “upon any application… concerning custody, visitation or maintenance of a child, the court may direct a spouse or parent to pay counsel fees and fees and expenses of experts directly to the attorney of the other spouse or parent to enable the other party to carry on or defend the application or proceeding by the other spouse or parent as, in the court’s discretion, justice requires… .” This statute, like Domestic Relations Law §70, does not define the term “parent.”