Thank you for sharing!
[…] Plaintiffs’ third cause of action, in relevant part, states “plaintiffs are entitled to…judgment…judicially compelling [defendant TLC] to return ownership of the plaintiffs’ taxi medallion to them or — in the alternative — to pay to the plaintiffs full market value of the medallion on the date(s) that they purchased it” (Murray aff, Ex G, complaint at 60). Pursuant to CPLR 217, “a proceeding against a body or officer must be commenced within four months after the determination to be reviewed becomes final and binding upon the petitioner or the person whom he represents in law or in fact, or after the respondent’s refusal, upon the demand of the petitioner or the person whom he represents, to perform its duty”. Consequently, insofar as this action challenges a determination of defendant TLC, the statute of limitations is four months (see Stankevich v. New York City Police Department, 173 AD3d 507 [1st Dept 2019]; Irace v. Williams, 173 AD3d 484 [1st Dept 2019]; Ferrer v.