Thank you for sharing!
[…] When the moving party offers evidentiary material, the court is required to determine whether the proponent of the pleading has a cause of action, not whether [it] has stated one” (Meyer v. Guinta, 262 AD2d 463, 464 [2d Dep't 1999] citing Doria v. Masucci, 230 AD2d 764 [2d Dep't 1996] ["this entails an inquiry into whether or not a material fact claimed by the pleader is a fact at all and whether a significant dispute exists regarding it"]). Multiple Dwelling Law §286 provides, in pertinent part, that “[n]otwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, a residential tenant qualified for protection pursuant to this chapter may sell any improvements to the unit made or purchased by him to an incoming tenant provided, however, that the tenant shall first offer the improvements to the owner for an amount equal to their fair market value.” In 577 Broadway Real Estate Partners v. Giacinto (supra) the Appellate Division rejected the argument that an outgoing tenant who sells improvements in accordance with MDL §286 (6) must maintain the loft unit as his or her primary residence at the time of sale.