Thank you for sharing!
[…] Notwithstanding that fact, however, it is clear that pursuant to APL §600(1)(a), the funds originally deposited by Mr. Wu with the court in October 2012, were properly deemed abandoned property since they remained with the New York City Department of Finance for more than three years, and were properly transferred to the State Comptroller’s Office of Abandoned Property in April 2016.1 Moreover, since the funds are now deemed abandoned property, the release of such funds is governed by the statutory procedure mandated by APL §1406(2)(a), which requires “service of notice upon the state comptroller” and “due notice to all parties to the action or proceeding which resulted in the monies being paid into court.” It is undisputed that only the State Comptroller and plaintiff in the underlying action were served with this motion, and that no co-defendants were served or otherwise notified.