Thank you for sharing!
[…] As to the first item of relief requested by the defendants, i.e., an order granting summary judgment “formally discharging” the lien based on the filing of the bond, it is denied. Lien Law §19 (4) provides, in part, that a mechanic’s lien for a private improvement may be discharged “by the owner or contractor executing a bond or undertaking in an amount equal to one hundred ten percent of such lien conditioned for the payment of any judgment which may be rendered against the property for the enforcement of the lien.” Paragraph (a) of Lien Law §19 (4) further provides that any such bond or undertaking “shall be filed with the clerk of the county in which the notice of lien is filed, and a copy shall be served upon the adverse party. The undertaking is effective when so served and filed.” Here, although it is not disputed that a bond was duly filed in accordance with paragraph (a), the defendants failed to establish the element of service and, therefore, failed to establish the effectiveness of the bond to discharge the lien.