Thank you for sharing!
[…] And as to the removal of the allegedly nonconforming flooring materials — also required under the agreement — such work cannot be said to have led to any improvement of the property so much as it restored the status quo. Plainly, if the flooring delivered to the property did not become part of the “permanent improvement,” it would be illogical, at best, to characterize its removal from the property as such. The defendants’ remaining request for an award of attorney’s fees is denied. Pursuant to Lien Law §39, in any action to enforce a mechanic’s lien, “if the court shall find that a lienor has wilfully exaggerated the amount for which he claims a lien as stated in his notice of lien, his lien shall be declared to be void.” Where a lien has been discharged under section 39, Lien Law §39-a permits the recovery of damages; it provides that if a lien is declared void on account of willful exaggeration, the person filing the lien “shall be liable in damages to the owner or contractor,” which amounts shall include the