Thank you for sharing!
[…] Lien Law §10 provides that where, as here, the improvement is related to real property improved or to be improved with a single family dwelling, the notice of lien may be filed at any time during the progress of the work and the furnishing of the materials, or, within four months after the completion of the contract, or the final performance of the work, or the final furnishing of the materials, dating from the last item of work performed or materials furnished ***. Lien Law §3 provides, in relevant part, that a contractor “who performs labor***for the improvement of real property with the consent or at the request of the owner thereof***shall have a lien for the principal and interest, of the value, or the agreed price, of such labor***from the time of filing a notice of such lien as prescribed in this chapter”. Lien Law §2 (4) provides that the term “improvement” includes “any work done upon***property or materials furnished for its permanent improvement” (emphasis added).