Thank you for sharing!
[…] form, or in nonwritten or machine-readable form; all information coming into the possession and under the control of the Board, any Board member, any Federal Reserve Bank, or any officer, employee, or agent of the Board or of any Federal Reserve Bank, in the performance of functions for or on behalf of the Board that constitute part of the Board’s official files; or (ii) That are maintained for administrative reasons in the regular course of business in official files in any division or office of the Board or any Federal Reserve Bank in connection with the transaction of any official business. 12 C.F.R. §261.2(i)(1)(i)-(ii) (emphasis supplied). Under this definition, FRB records are Board records either (1) “when they are created pursuant to the ‘performance of functions for or on behalf of the Board,’” or (2) “when they ‘are maintained for administrative reasons in the regular course of business in official files in any division or office of the Board or any [FRB] in connection with the transaction of any official business.’” Fox News Network, 601 F.3d at 161 (quoting 12 C.F.R. §261.2(i)(1)(i)-(ii)).