Thank you for sharing!
[…] is $108,080.“[T]he measure of damages for non-delivery or repudiation by the seller is the difference between the market price at the time when the buyer learned of the breach and the contract price together with any incidental and consequential damages….” N.Y. U.C.C. §2-713(1).Where the seller fails to make delivery or repudiates or the buyer rightfully rejects or justifiably revokes acceptance then with respect to any goods involved…the buyer may cancel and whether or not he has done so may in addition to recovering so much of the price as has been paid (a) ‘cover’ and have damages under [Section 2-712]…or (b) recover damages for non-delivery as provided in [Section 2-713]N.Y. U.C.C. §2-711.Section 2-712 provides that a buyer may “cover” by “making in good faith and without unreasonable delay any reasonable purchase of or contract to purchase goods in substitution for those due from the seller.” When a buyer covers, it may recover from the seller as damages “the difference between the cost of cover and the contract price together with any incidental or consequential damages [as defined in Section 2-715], but less expenses saved in consequence of the seller’s breach.”