Thank you for sharing!
[…] Ultimately, AMI agreed to waive the chargebacks if NPC delivered boxes on the new dates it identified.NPC next argues that it was justified in suspending performance or not performing. In support of its justification defense, it cites N.Y. U.C.C. §§2-609 and 2-610 and refers to “the instability of full payment explicitly threatened by AMI” and “instability with respect to the terms of delivery.”Section 2-609 allows a party to a contract for the sale of goods to suspend performance and demand assurance from the other party if “reasonable grounds for insecurity arise with respect to the performance of either party.” N.Y. U.C.C. §§2-609; see also, Norcon Power Partners, L.P. v. Niagara Mohawk Power Corp., 92 N.Y.2d 458, 464-436 (1998).