Thank you for sharing!
[…] While adoption, as we recognized above, is a statutory creation, the adoption sought here is authorized by the governing statute and there is nothing in the statute which precludes it. Further, to the extent that the Legislature has contemplated this subject, it has permitted adoptions notwithstanding an existing biological connection.Domestic Relations Law §110 expressly provides that “[a]n adult or minor married couple together may adopt a child of either of them born in or out of wedlock.” Thus, the statute expressly provides that a married person may adopt his or her own child together with his or her spouse, and does not limit the couple to a second-parent adoption.