Thank you for sharing!
[…] This determination was also erroneous.“Adoption is the legal proceeding whereby a person takes another person into the relation of child and thereby acquires the rights and incurs the responsibilities of parent in respect of such other person” (Domestic Relations Law §110). Our adoption statute specifies the categories of persons who may adopt a child. It states that “[a]n adult unmarried person, an adult married couple together,…any two unmarried adult intimate partners together,” or a formally separated person may adopt another person (id.). Further, a married couple together may adopt a child of either of them, and a spouse may adopt a child of the other spouse (id.).