Thank you for sharing!
[…] The Legislature provided for this prospect. Domestic Relations Law §124 states that, in any action or proceeding “involving a dispute between the birth mother” and one or more genetic parents or grandparents “regarding parental rights, status or obligations with respect to a child born pursuant to a surrogate parenting contract…the court shall not consider the birth mother’s participation in a surrogate parenting contract as adverse to her parental rights, status, or obligations” (Domestic Relations Law §124[1]). This statute “simply provides that the gestational carrier’s participation in a surrogate parenting contract should not be held against her” where there is a dispute regarding parentage (T.V. v New York State Dept. of Health, 88 AD3d 290, 301).