Thank you for sharing!
[…] Buffalo Sewer Auth., 46 NY2d 52, 57 [1978]).Therefore, plaintiff’s Order to Show Cause shall be denied.Non-Party OCSS’s Cross-MotionOCSS states that it has priority over plaintiff’s hardship claim.According to CPLR section 5241 (h) which pertains to child support, that “[a] levy pursuant to this section or an income deduction order pursuant to section 5242 of this chapter shall take priority over any other assignment, levy or process.”Here, OCSS’s claim for the settlement proceeds by statute, takes precedence over plaintiff’s claims, and there is no statutory basis for this Court to grant priority to the plaintiff over OCSS.Therefore, OCSS’ lien has priority over plaintiff’s hardship claim.Additionally in it’s cross-motion,