Thank you for sharing!
[…] misdemeanor pursuant to section 210.45 of the penal law, and such form notice together with the subscription of the deponent constitute a verification of the instrument.”Black’s Law Dictionary defines “subscribe” as “the act of writing one’s name under a written instrument; the affixing one’s signature to any document, whether for the purpose of authenticating or attesting it, of adopting its terms as one’s own expressions, or of binding one’s self by an engagement which it contains” (https://thelawdictionary.org/letter/s/page/140/ [last accessed April 5, 2019]).New York State Technology Law §304 (2), allows that “unless specifically provided otherwise by law, an electronic signature may be used by a person in lieu of a signature affixed by hand. The use of an electronic signature shall have the same validity and effect as the use of a signature affixed by hand.” The Appellate Term has held that a supporting deposition with an electronic signature is proper under State Technology Law §304 (2) (People v. Johnson, 31 Misc 3d 145[A], 2011 NY Slip Op 50933[U] [App Term, 2d Dept 2011]; see also People v.