Thank you for sharing!
[…] Fam. Ct. 2014).If the above statement came from EMTs or the non-respondent mother, it is admissible as those individuals were giving information to hospital staff for the purposes of Yago’s medical treatment. If the statement came from Estrella, it is admissible for the same reason, as well as pursuant to FCA §1046(a)(vi).The objection is denied.(3) 911 Recording and Associated Sprint Report (Respondent’s Exhibit C)Respondent objects to the 911 recording and Sprint Report in their entirety arguing that they fall under the sealing statute, CPL §160.50(1)(c).1 That statute provides in pertinent part that upon the dismissal of a criminal case in favor of the accused, “all official records and papers…relating to the arrest or prosecution, including all duplicates and copies thereof, on file with the division of criminal justice services, any court, police agency, or prosecutor’s office shall be sealed and not made available to any person or public or private agency.”This Court finds that 911 recordings and their associated Sprint Reports do not fall under the sealing statute. Dockery v. N.Y.C Housing Auth., 51 AD3d 575 (1st Dep’t. 2008); Matter of Christal D.M., 2019 NY Slip Op. 29087 (Kings Co. Fam. Ct. 2019). Thus, even if Mr.