Thank you for sharing!
[…] Batista, 130 A.D.3d at 504.Here, the First Department’s ruling makes a clear statement of reliance on a state procedural rule — namely, New York State’s contemporaneous objection rule. See N.Y. Crim. Pro. L. §470.05(2) (“For purposes of appeal, a question of law with respect to a ruling or instruction of a criminal court during a trial or proceeding is presented when a protest thereto was registered, by the party claiming error, at the time of such ruling or instruction or at any subsequent time when the court had an opportunity of effectively changing the same.”); People v. Luperon, 85 N.Y.2d 71, 77 (N.Y. 1995) (“Whether or not defendant’s argument has merit, it was not raised in the trial court and therefore cannot be considered [on appeal].”).