Thank you for sharing!
[…] Davis, unlike Mr. Urbaez, was abusive to the counsel appointed to him. This line of cases implicates behavior so different from that of Mr. Urbaez and demonstrates that the prosecutor’s legal argument is unavailing.WAIVER OF IMMUNITYThe District Attorney claims that there was no valid waiver of immunity executed so as to permit Mr. Urbaez’s testimony. This representation to the Court is patently incorrect.CPL 190.45(1) provides that a waiver of immunity “is a written instrument” in which a person who is to testify before the Grand Jury stipulates that he or she “waives (the) privilege against self-incrimination and any possible or prospective immunity to which he (or she) would otherwise become entitled, pursuant to (CPL) 190.40, as a result of giving evidence in such proceeding.” The People were aware that the waiver was first executed by Mr. Urbaez in defense counsel’s presence, even though Mr. Urbaez did not want that defense counsel’s services, and was brought by the People into the Grand Jury.Mr.