Thank you for sharing!
[…] People v. LaTorre, 162 Misc 2d 432, 434 (Crim Ct, Kings County 1994).The Grand Jury acts as a buffer between the state and its citizens by shielding individuals from unfounded prosecutions. People v. Huston, 88 NY2d 400 (1996). Absent a breach of a statutory command or some indication of likely prejudice, there is no legal basis for interfering with the prosecutor’s prerogatives in determining the manner in which a Grand Jury presentment is made.CPL 190.50(5)(c) provides that where an indictment is obtained or filed in violation of CPL 190.50(5)(a) the resulting indictment is “invalid and, upon a motion made pursuant to section 210.20, must be dismissed.” CPL 190.50(5)(c). If the People violate the defendant’s right to testify in the Grand Jury, the statute creates a “ministerial duty on the part of the court to dismiss an indictment.” Matter of Borrello v. Balbach, 112 AD2d 1051, 1052 (2nd Dept 1985); People v.