Thank you for sharing!
[…] The motion must be made in writing and on notice to the defendant, who must be given the opportunity to reply. Finally, the court must deny the motion unless it finds that “extraordinary circumstances exist that should prevent the transfer of the action to family court” (CPL §722.23[1][d]).CPL §722.23 goes on to discuss how the Youth Part is to handle violent felonies and class A felonies, such as those contained in the felony complaint herein. Specifically, CPL §722.23(2)(a) requires that when an AO is accused of such a crime, “the court shall schedule an appearance no later than six calendar days from [the] arraignment for the purpose of reviewing the accusatory instrument” (CPL §722.23[2][a]). The purpose of this review is to determine whether the district attorney has shown “by a preponderance of the evidence one or more of the following as set forth in the accusatory instrument: (i) the defendant caused significant physical injury to a person other than a participant in the offense; or (ii) the defendant displayed a firearm, shotgun, rifle or deadly weapon as defined in the penal law in furtherance of such offense; or (iii) the defendant unlawfully engaged in sexual intercourse, oral sexual conduct, anal sexual conduct or sexual contact as defined in section 130.00 of the penal law” (CPL §722.33[2][c][i][ii][iii]). In making such a determination, “the court shall review the accusatory instrument and any other relevant facts” and “[b]oth parties may be heard and submit information relevant to the determination” (CPL 722.23[b]).