Thank you for sharing!
[…] It is under this rationale, and within the guidelines of CPL §722.23, that the court must determine the within application.Under the new legislation, any felony that is not a violent felony, as that is defined in PL §70.02, or a class A felony, other than those defined in Article 220 of the Penal Law, will be removed to Family Court some time after arraignment on the felony complaint, unless pursuant to section 722.23(1)(a) of the Criminal Procedure Law, the district attorney makes a motion to prevent removal of the action within thirty calendar days of the arraignment (CPL §722.23[1][a]). The motion must be made in writing and on notice to the defendant, who must be given the opportunity to reply. Finally, the court must deny the motion unless it finds that “extraordinary circumstances exist that should prevent the transfer of the action to family court” (CPL §722.23[1][d]).CPL §722.23 goes on to discuss how the Youth Part is to handle violent felonies and class A felonies, such as those contained in the felony complaint herein.