Thank you for sharing!
[…] Such a construction would be absurd and must be rejected, especially when the chosen county of venue has a direct and substantial and, in fact, according to the testimony at the hearing, primary role in the investigation (McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 1, Statutes §145. Matter of DeTroia v. Schweitzer, 87 NY2d 338, 639 NYS2d 299 [1995]). Put differently, a motion to change venue under CPLR 510 (3) would have been easily rejected.Thus, by any test, venue is proper in Suffolk County.Voicemail NoticeThe provisions of Family Court Act §1034 (2) require that “the investigator has advised the parent or other persons legally responsible for the child or children that, when denied sufficient access to the child or other children in the household, the child protective investigator may consider seeking an immediate court order to gain access” (Family Court Act §§1034 [2] [a] [i] [C], 1034 [2] [b] [i] [C]). The procedural requirements for a §1034 (2) application are equivalent to those required for a search warrant under criminal procedure law article 690 where no prior notice is required (Family Court Act §1034 [2] [c]. cf.