Thank you for sharing!
[…] Thus, whether or not a condition precedent exists, it would be satisfied by the order of even date herewith that directs such a report to be prepared.VenueThe proper venue for a Family Court Act §1034 (2) application requires a degree of statutory interpretation. The general venue provisions are set forth in article 5 of the CPLR which Family Court Act §165 incorporates. If the §1034 (2) application is an action, then CPLR 503 controls, and with exceptions discussed below, permits venue in the county where any party resides; If the application is a special proceeding, then CPLR 506 is the general venue provision which permits venue “in any county within the judicial district where the proceeding is triable.” Because the Tenth Judicial District includes both Nassau and Suffolk County, even if the proceeding is triable only in Nassau County, CPLR 506 allows expansion to Suffolk County.