Thank you for sharing!
[…] In Matter of Avella (supra), the introductory words to the analysis in the Court of Appeals opinion are “Beginning with the plain language” (Matter of Avella, 29 NY3d at 434, 58 NYS3d at 241 [2017]). Finally, the overall statutory scheme must be harmonized (Matter of Lemma v. Nassau County Police Officer Indem. Bd., 31 NY3d 523, 80 NYS3d 669 [2018]).Here, the plain language of Family Court Act §1015 calls for “proceedings” to be venued in a specific county or counties. While “proceedings” stands undefined in the definition sections of the Family Court Act (Family Court Act §§119, 1012), the term is used elsewhere in article 10. Family Court Act §1031 (a) provides “A proceeding under this article is originated by the filing of a petition in which facts sufficient to establish that a child is an abused or neglect child under this article are alleged.” Therefore, based on the plain language of the whole statute, the venue provisions of §1015 apply only to §1031 petitions, not to applications for §1034 (2) relief.This interpretation stands further supported by the plain language of Family Court Act §1034 (2) whose domain is pre-petition