Thank you for sharing!
[…] Bonano, 124 AD3d 495, 495 [2015]; People v. Rosales, 55 Misc 3d 55, 58 [App Term, 2d Dept, 2d, 11th & 13th Jud Dists 2017]).We also reject defendant’s contention that the District Court should have granted defendant’s motion to vacate the conviction and to dismiss the accusatory instrument in the interest of justice. While the motion was timely (see CPL 255.20 [1] [authorizing such motions "within such additional time as the court may fix upon application of the defendant made prior to entry of judgment"]; CPL 255.20 [3] ["the court, in the interest of justice, and for good cause shown, may, in its discretion, at any time before sentence, entertain and dispose of" a motion otherwise required to be made within 45 days of arraignment]),“the discretionary act to vacate a conviction in the interest of justice is to be ‘exercised sparingly and only in that rare and unusual case where it cries out for fundamental justice beyond the confines of conventional