Thank you for sharing!
[…] The issue was raised during the hearing before the WCLJ and, in any event, “[i]t lies with the Board’s discretion to entertain arguments not raised before the [WCLJ]” (Matter of Fina v. New York State Olympic Regional Dev. Auth., 7 AD3d 939, 940 [2004]; accord Matter of Dishaw v. Midas Serv. Experts, 27 AD3d 921, 921 [2006]).Turning to the merits, Workers’ Compensation Law § 13-a (6) prohibits “the improper influencing or attempt by any person improperly to influence the medical opinion of any physician who has treated or examined an injured employee.” Moreover, “any substantive communication with an independent medical examiner, or his or her office, regarding the claimant from any person or entity, including a claimant, an insurance carrier, or a third[-]party administrator, that takes place or is initiated outside of the independent medical