Thank you for sharing!
[…] The petitioners now appeal from a final order of the Supreme Court denying the first invalidation petition as academic, denying the second invalidation petition on the merits, and dismissing the two invalidation proceedings.The only basis that the petitioners allege for invalidating the second certificate of substitution is that it was not timely filed. We agree with the Supreme Court’s determination that the second certificate of substitution was timely filed (see generally Matter of Cipolla v. Golisano, 84 NY2d 450, 453-454). Election Law §6-158(8) provides: “A certificate to fill a vacancy caused by a declination of a party nomination for an office to be filled at the time of a general election shall be filed not later than four days after the last day to file such declination, except that if such nomination was made at the primary election, such certificate shall be filed not later than ten days after the last day to file such declination” (emphasis added). Here, it is undisputed that the nomination of Poulos as the nominee of the Conservative Party for the public office of Judge of the Surrogate’s Court, Suffolk County, was made at the primary election.