Thank you for sharing!
[…] Thus, the government’s argument that the receipt should be excluded for lack of trustworthiness fails. Cf. United States v. Tin Yat Chin, 371 F.3d 31, 37-38 (2d Cir. 2004) (admitting credit card receipts under FRE 901 despite doubts about their reliability and noting that “the other party…remains free to challenge the reliability of the evidence, to minimize its importance, or to argue alternative interpretations of its meaning, but these and similar other challenges go to the weight of the evidence — not to its admissibility.”).Under §3505(c)(2), the foreign certification must be “made and signed in a foreign country by the custodian of a foreign record of regularly conducted activity or another qualified person that, if falsely made, would subject the maker to criminal penalty under the laws of that country.” The defendant claims that the certification “was made in the form of a standard ‘voluntary declaration,’ certified by a Justice of the Peace, which [the defendant's counsel] are advised by Jamaican counsel subjects the declarant to penalty of perjury under Jamaican law.” Def.