Thank you for sharing!
[…] We agree (see 12 NYCRR 300.5 [a]).[1]Turning to the Board’s disallowance of the claim, “[i]t is well settled that mental injuries caused by work-related stress are compensable if the claimant can establish that the stress that caused the injury was greater than that which other similarly situated workers experienced in the normal work environment” (Matter of Burke v. New York City Tr. Auth., 148 AD3d 1498, 1499 [2017] [internal quotation marks and citation omitted]; see Matter of Novak v. St. Luke’s Roosevelt Hosp., 148 AD3d 1509, 1510 [2017]). However, Workers’ Compensation Law § 2 (7) precludes claims for mental injuries due to work-related stress “if such mental injury is a direct consequence of a lawful personnel decision involving a disciplinary action, work evaluation, job transfer, demotion, or termination taken in good faith by the employer” (see Matter of Novak v. St. Luke’s Roosevelt Hosp., 148 AD3d at 1510). “The Board’s resolution of th[ese] factual issue[s] will not be disturbed if supported by substantial evidence” (Matter of Burke v. New York City Tr. Auth., 148 AD3d at 1499 [citations omitted]; see Matter of Cuva v.