Thank you for sharing!
[…] In this case, it is alleged that the defendant called the complainant, his wife, despite being ordered specifically to not do so by this Court. This phone call, regardless of whether a conversation ensued, clearly violates the valid order of protection about which the defendant was aware. Accordingly, the defendant’s motion to dismiss this top count of the information as facially insufficient is DENIED.Count 2: Aggravated Harassment in the Second Degree (P.L. §240.30(1))A person commits aggravated harassment in the second degree when, “with intent to harass another person, the actor…communicates…by telephone…a threat to cause physical harm to…such person…, and the actor knows or reasonably should know that such communication will cause such person to reasonably fear harm to such person’s physical safety.” P.L. §240.30(1). However, “any proscription of pure speech must be sharply limited to words which, by their utterance alone, inflict injury or tend naturally to evoke immediate violence.” People v. Golb, 23 N.Y.3d 455, 467 (2014) (quoting People v.