Thank you for sharing!
[…] People v. Lewis, 52 Misc.3d 134(A), *2 (App. Term, 2d Dept. 2016) (citing Virginia v. Black, 538 U.S. 343, 359 (2003)). Rather, it was constitutionally protected, pure speech. As such, the “threat” element of Aggravated Harassment in the Second Degree is alleged insufficiently, and the defendant’s motion to dismiss the P.L. §240.30(1) count as facially insufficient is GRANTED.Count 3: Aggravated Harassment in the Second Degree (P.L. §240.30(2))A person also commits aggravated harassment in the second degree when, “[w]ith intent to harass another person, he or she makes a telephone call, whether or not a conversation ensues, with no purpose of legitimate communication.” P.L. §240.30(2).