Thank you for sharing!
[…] Under such circumstances, CPL 210.35 (subd. 5) as well as our State constitutional guarantees might well require dismissal of the Grand Jury’s indictments.People v. Calbud, supra, at 396.In reviewing the prosecutor’s instructions to the Grand Jury, the court must determine whether the proceeding “fails to conform to the requirements of [CPL] article one hundred ninety to such degree that the integrity thereof is impaired and prejudice to the defendant may result.” CPL 210.35(5). Pursuant to CPL 190.25(6), the district attorney “must instruct the grand jury concerning the law with respect toany matter before it.” Failure to do so mandates dismissal of the indictment. People v.