Thank you for sharing!
[…] Reasonable cause exists when evidence or information, which appears reliable, discloses facts or circumstances which are collectively of such weight and persuasiveness as to convince a person of ordinary intelligence, judgement and experience, that it is reasonably likely that such offense was committed, and that the Defendant committed it. The People must present non-hearsay proof of each element of the crime charged, including evidence that the offense was committed by the Defendant.Penal Law §490.20(1) states, in relevant part: A person is guilty of making a terroristic threat when, with intent to influence the policy of a unit of government by intimidation or coercion, or affect the conduct of a unit of government by murder, he or she threatens to commit a specified offense and thereby causes a reasonable expectation or fear of the imminent commission of such offense.Elements of the OffenseAs aptly stated in a case offered by the prosecution, the crime of Making a Terroristic Threat under PL §490.20 has three (3) elements: 1.) The Defendant must threaten to commit a specified offense as defined in Penal Law §490.05(3)(a); 2.) the threat must be made with the intent to influence the policy of a unit of government by intimidation or coercion, or to affect the conduct of a unit of government by murder, and; 3.) the threat must cause a reasonable expectation or fear of the imminent commission of such offense.Based upon the credible testimony provided at the time of the hearing, this Court finds reasonable cause to believe that on July 16, 2018, in the City of Gloversville, the Defendant, Gary Bernard, threatened to murder Gloversville City police officers, and that said threat was made with the intention of influencing the policies of that unit of government by intimidation or coercion, and with the intention of affecting their conduct.As to the third and final element, this Court’s interpretation of the statute is consistent with the related and relevant case law that “the threat must cause a reasonable expectation or fear of the imminent commission of such offense” [emphasis added]. Agreeing with the holding set forth in People v. VanPatten, 8 Misc.3 224, this final element has two (2) components.