Thank you for sharing!
[…] that irrespective of the fact that the Defendant was handcuffed, and in custody, the threat made by the Defendant conveyed an intent to murder police upon his release from custody, and if not then, the next time police pulled him over for a traffic violation.The reality that police would lack knowledge or notice of the Defendant’s release from custody, or that a traffic stop of a vehicle in which the Defendant was the operator, or passenger, could occur at any time, and without warning, casts a shadow of uncertainty over the threats made by the Defendant, and imparts a sense of imminency.PL §490.20[2] specifically provides that it shall be no defense to the charge “that the Defendant did not have the intent or capability of committing the specified offense.” This subsection specifically provides for the lapse of time between the communication of the threat, and the actual commission of the specified offense.