Thank you for sharing!
[…] The rule applies not only to claims actuallylitigated but also to claims that could have been raised in the priorlitigation . . . Additionally, under New York’s transactional analysisapproach to res judicata, ‘once a claim is brought to a finalconclusion, all other claims arising out of the same transaction orseries of transactions are barred, even if based upon differenttheories or if seeking a different remedy’ ” (Matter of Hunter, 4 NY3d260, 269 [2005];see O’Brien v City of Syracuse, 54 NY2d 353, 357[1981]).Insurance Law § 3420 (b) (1) provides that, “[s]ubject to thelimitations and conditions of paragraph two of subsection (a) of thissection, . . . any person who . . . has obtained a judgment againstthe insured or the insured’s personal representative[] for damages forinjury sustained . . . during the life of the policy or contract” maymaintain an action against the insurer “to recover the amount of ajudgment against the insured or his personal representative.”