Thank you for sharing!
[…] Internet identifiers are defined as “electronic mailaddresses and designations used for the purposes of chat, instantmessaging, social networking or other similar [I]nternetcommunication” (Correction Law § 168-a [18]). Although a sexoffender may establish a Facebook account by utilizing anelectronic mail address, the account itself is not an electronicmail address. Therefore, we must determine whether a Facebookaccount constitutes a “designation used for the purposes of chat,instant messaging, social networking or other similar [I]nternetcommunication” (Correction Law § 168-a [18]).Indisputably, the term “designation” has a plain andcommonly understood meaning and is defined as “a distinguishingname, sign[] or title” (Merriam-Webster Online Dictionary,designation