Thank you for sharing!
[…] 2016, which granted the motion of the defendant Vladimir Kodinsky pursuant to CPLR 510(1) and 511 to change the venue of the action from Kings County to Richmond County.ORDERED that the order is reversed, on the law, with costs, the motion of the defendant Vladimir Kodinsky pursuant to CPLR 510(1) and 511 to change the venue of the action from Kings County to Richmond County is denied, and the Clerk of the Supreme Court, Richmond County, is directed to deliver to the Clerk of the Supreme Court, Kings County, all papers filed in this action and certified copies of all minutes and entries (see CPLR 511[d]).CPLR 503(a) provides, in relevant part, that “the place of trial shall be in the county in which one of the parties resided when it was commenced.” ”For venue purposes, a residence is where a party stays for some time with a bona fide intent to retain the place as a residence for some length of time and with some degree of permanency” (Ellis v. Wirshba, 18 AD3d 805, 805; see Johnson v. Finkelstein, 145 AD3d 863, 863; Patton v.