Thank you for sharing!
[…] In April 2013, petitioner brought this proceeding alleging that respondents, its subtenants, had failed to pay residential use and occupancy since January 2013. Affording the relevant statutory language its natural and ordinary meaning (see generallyMatter of Smith v. Donovan, 61 AD3d 505, 508 [1st Dept 2009], lv denied 13 NY3d 712 [2009]), we conclude that the proceeding must be dismissed because petitioner was not entitled to collect rent from respondents.For purposes of the Multiple Dwelling Law, an “owner” is broadly defined to include a “lessee” (Multiple Dwelling law §4[44]). Respondents’ unit constituted a “dwelling” under the Multiple Dwelling Law ["any building or structure or portion thereof which is occupied in whole or in part as the home, residence or sleeping place of one or more human beings" (Multiple Dwelling Law 4[4]). The owner of a “dwelling or structure … occupied in whole or in part for human habitation in violation of [§301]” may not recover rent for the period during which there is no certificate of occupancy for “ such premises” (Multiple Dwelling Law §302[1][b]).