Thank you for sharing!
[…] Hence, it is time-barred for the same reasons for which the original complaint was dismissed (see Hazel v. Montefiore Med. Ctr., 243 AD2d 344, 345 [1st Dept 1997] [claims that are "merely reformulations" of malpractice claims were properly dismissed as time-barred where malpractice claim was time- barred]; Glasgow v. Chou, 33 AD3d 959, 961 [2d Dept 2006]).The proposed claims for negligent hiring and the failure to promulgate rules and regulations, also stated “[u]pon information and belief,” are time-barred unless the relation back doctrine, codified in CPLR 203(f), applies. CPLR 203(f) provides, “A claim asserted in an amended pleading is deemed to have been interposed at the time the claims in the original pleading were interposed, unless the original pleading does not give notice of the transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions or occurrences, to be proved pursuant to the amended pleading” (see also Giambrone v.