Thank you for sharing!
[…] We agree with the Family Court’s findings of fact, but we find that the facts support a finding that respondent committed the family offense of completed assault in the third degree. Under Penal Law §120.00(1), a person is guilty of assault in the third degree when “with intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury.” ”Physical injury” is defined as “impairment of physical condition or substantial pain” (Penal Law §10[9]). Substantial pain requires “more than slight or trivial pain. Pain need not, however, be severe or intense to be substantial” (People v.