Thank you for sharing!
[…] There is agreement that the City defendants’ handling of the pretrial proceedings was deficient. Where we part company with the dissent is the proper sanction for such clear disregard of judicial proceedings and court orders. The dissent takes the position that a monetary sanction would be sufficient. We respectfully disagree.Pursuant to CPLR 3126, “[i]f any party… refuses to obey an order for disclosure or wilfully fails to disclose information which the court finds ought to have been disclosed, pursuant to this article, the court may make such orders with regard to the failure or refusal as are just.” This Court has long held that “the drastic remedy of striking a party’s pleading pursuant to CPLR 3126 for failure to comply with a discovery order… is appropriate only where the moving party conclusively demonstrates that the non-disclosure was willful, contumacious or due to bad faith”