Thank you for sharing!
[…] Later, respondent pushed petitioner down five concrete stairs, causing severe pain for approximately 24 hours, and requiring an overnight hospitalization where she was prescribed pain medication (see Penal Law §10.00[9]; People v. Tejeda, 78 NY2d 936 [1991]; Matter of Coumba F. v. Mamdou D., 102 AD3d 634, 634-635 [1st Dept 2013]).Given the evidence that respondent inflicted these numerous substantial physical injuries upon petitioner, Family Court also improvidently exercised its discretion in declining to find aggravating circumstances based on physical injury (Family Ct Act §827[a][vii]). While the more serious conduct occurred in 2009 and 2010, offending conduct putting petitioner at risk continued (Family Ct Act §842 ["The fact that abuse has not occurred during the pendency of an order shall not, in itself, constitute sufficient ground for denying or failing to extend the order"]). Under all the circumstances, we find that a five-year order of protection is warranted (see Family Ct Act §842; Matter of Coumba F., 102 AD3d at 634; Matter of Holder v. Francis, 67 AD3d 679 [2d Dept 2009], lv denied 15 NY3d 707 [2010]; Matter of Muller v.