Thank you for sharing!
[…] Administration for Childrens Services, ap; Ebony B. R. (Anonymous), res — (Docket No. N-12550-17)Appeal from an order of the Family Court, Kings County (Elizabeth Barnett, J.), dated June 15, 2017. The order, after a hearing, granted the mother’s application pursuant to Family Court Act §1028 for the return of the subject child to her custody.ORDERED that the order is affirmed, without costs or disbursements.An application pursuant to Family Court Act §1028 for the return of a child who has been temporarily removed “shall” be granted unless the Family Court finds that “the return presents an imminent risk to the child’s life or health” (Family Ct Act §1028[a]). In making its determination, the court “must weigh, in the factual setting before it, whether the imminent risk to the child can be mitigated by reasonable efforts to avoid removal” (Nicholson v. Scoppetta, 3 NY3d 357, 378).