Thank you for sharing!
[…] Therefore, they could not be counted in determining the number of persons in the household, but their pro rata share of child support was includable in household income.The petitioner contends that the income of the college students should have been excluded pursuant to 7 CFR 273.11(d) and 18 NYCRR 387.16(d), both of which address the “treatment of income and resources of other nonhousehold members.” However, inclusion of income from certain specific persons who shall not be considered members of the household in determining house size is explicitly provided for in 7 CFR 273.11(c)(1). These include persons disqualified because of “an intentional Program violation, a felony drug conviction, their fleeing felon status, noncompliance with a work requirement of [7 CFR] 273.7, or imposition of a sanction while they were participating in a household disqualified because of failure to comply with workfare requirements” (7 CFR 273.11[c][1]).