Thank you for sharing!
[…] Taranovich, 37 NY2d 442, 445 [1975]), we note that, although the delay was protracted (29 months from arraignment to trial and 22 months from the hearing decision to trial), defendant was not incarcerated at any time during the delay and has not shown how his defense was significantly impaired by the delay. A significant amount of the delay was due to administrative court delays and adjournments sought by defendant. Consequently, defendant has failed to show that reversal is warranted due to a violation of his constitutional right to a speedy trial (see CPL 30.20; People v. Taranovich, 37 NY2d 442; see also People v. Decker, 13 NY3d 12, 14-15 [2009]).Vehicle and Traffic Law §1192 (1) provides that “[n]o person shall operate a motor vehicle while the person’s ability to operate such motor vehicle is impaired by the consumption of alcohol.” A defendant is guilty of driving while ability impaired if the evidence adduced at trial shows that “by voluntarily consuming alcohol…defendant has actually impaired, to any extent, the physical and mental abilities which he is expected to possess in order to operate a vehicle as a reasonable