Thank you for sharing!
[…] We reach a similar conclusion with respect to the denial of request Nos. 4, 5 and 6, all of which pertain to documents relating to civilian complaints of police misconduct and/or brutality and any attendant departmental investigations or disciplinary measures imposed. Pursuant to Public Officers Law ?§ 87 (2) (a), an agency may deny access to records or portions thereof that are “specifically exempted from disclosure by state or federal statute.” In this regard, Civil Rights Law ?§ 50-a (1) provides that “[a]ll personnel records, used to evaluate performance toward continued employment or promotion, under the control of any police agency * * * shall be considered confidential and not subject to inspection or review without the express written consent of such police officer * * * except as may be mandated by lawful court order.” The purpose of this provision is to “prevent the potential use of information in the records in litigation to degrade, embarrass, harass or impeach the integrity of the officer” (Matter of Daily Gazette Co. v City of Schenectady, 93 NY2d 145, 158 [1999]; see Matter of Prisoners’ Legal Servs. of