Thank you for sharing!
[…] Indeed, the People strenuously argued for the inclusion of the evidence surrounding the two pieces of crack cocaine on the ground that the drugs were “inextricably interwoven” with the rest of the case and provided evidence of motive. Inasmuch as the drug charges were joinable and the People possessed sufficient evidence to sustain those charges at the time of commencement of the prior trial, prosecution of the charges is barred by CPL 40.40. Contrary to the People’s argument that CPL 40.40 does not apply where prosecution is permitted under CPL 40.20, CPL 40.40 (1) provides that “under circumstances prescribed in this section,” a person may not be separately prosecuted for offenses based upon the same criminal transaction “even though such separate prosecutions are not otherwise barred by any other section of this article” (see Preiser, Practice Commentaries, McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 11A, CPL 40.20, at 15-16 [indicating that the "limitations (in CPL 40.40) apply notwithstanding the fact that separate crimes qualify for separate prosecution under the exceptions listed in paragraphs (a) through (h)" of CPL