Thank you for sharing!
[…] Supreme Court dismissed the drug-related charges, holding that prosecution of those charges was barred by CPL 40.40 (2), but permitted retrial on the charge of criminally negligent homicide. The People appeal from so much of Supreme Court’s order as dismissed the counts alleging defendant’s criminal sale and possession of cocaine. Defendant commenced a CPLR article 78 proceeding in this Court seeking a writ of prohibition preventing retrial on the charge of criminally negligent homicide. With respect to dismissal of the drug-related charges, we agree with defendant and Supreme Court that CPL 40.40 (2) prohibits prosecution under the circumstances presented here. That provision states: “When (a) one of two or more joinable offenses [as defined by CPL 220.20 (a)] * * * is charged in an accusatory instrument, and (b) another is not charged therein, or in any other accusatory instrument filed in the same court, despite possession by the people of evidence legally sufficient to support a conviction of the defendant for such uncharged offense, and (c) either a trial of the existing accusatory instrument is commenced or the action thereon is disposed of by a plea of guilty, any subsequent prosecution for the uncharged offenses is thereby barred” (CPL 40.40 [2]).