Thank you for sharing!
[…] Thus, defendant has failed to meet “his heavy burden of showing that the jury’s verdict in the first trial (i.e., its acquittal of the [murder and manslaughter] offense[s]) ‘necessarily decided a particular factual issue’ to be decided in any retrial” (Matter of Baim v Eidens, 279 AD2d 787, 789-790 [2001], quoting People v Acevedo, supra at 487 [emphasis in original]), i.e., the cause of Panza’s death. Moreover, we observe that following a partial verdict, CPL 310.70 (2) (a) expressly permits retrial of any offense on which the jury deadlocked “unless * * * [a] verdict of conviction thereon would have been inconsistent with a verdict, of either conviction or acquittal, actually rendered with respect to some other offense.” No inconsistency exists here inasmuch as the jury could have convicted defendant of the criminally negligent homicide charge, a lesser included offense, notwithstanding the fact that it acquitted him of the murder and manslaughter charges (see e.g.