Thank you for sharing!
[…] Supreme Court dismissed the petition, concluding that, because the Comptroller maintained a fiduciary responsibility to protect the assets of the Retirement System for the benefit of all its members, the imposition of interest on mandatory arrears was within his authority. Petitioners now appeal. We affirm. While no express statutory or regulatory authority exists which specifically authorizes the Comptroller to collect interest on arrears in mandatory contributions, it is undisputed that, as “trustee of the several funds of the retirement system” (Retirement and Social Security Law § 13 [b]), the Comptroller is obligated to “credit to each of the funds . . . regular interest on the mean amount therein for the preceding year” (Retirement and Social Security Law § 13 [c]). In addition, within each fund, the Comptroller must annually credit interest to the individual accounts of Retirement System members (see Retirement and Social Security Law § 21 [f]).