Prior to sentencing, it was discovered that defendant had been previously convicted of criminal possession of a controlled substance in the fourth degree, a class C felony. County Court sentenced him on the attempted burglary conviction to a three-year prison term, to be followed by a five-year period of postrelease supervision. Defendant’s sole contention on appeal is that County Court erred in imposing upon him a five-year period of postrelease supervision, as opposed to a three-year period. Initially, we note that Penal Law § 70.45 (2) provides, in pertinent part, that: “The period of post-release supervision for a determinate sentence shall be five years, except that such period shall be three years whenever a determinate sentence of imprisonment is imposed pursuant to section 70.02 of this article upon a conviction for a class D or E violent felony offense …” Pursuant to the above statute, a five-year period of postrelease supervision is imposed in cases where the defendant is a second violent felony offender (see e.g.