Once expired it cannot be modified; hence [s]ection[] . . . 580-611 [is] inapplicable.”]). Put another way, “[b]ecause the [Connecticut judgment] has expired with respect to [Kipp], . . . any order entered by a New York court with respect to him will not affect the amount, scope or duration of the [Connecticut judgment]” (Hauger v Hauger, 256 AD2d 1076, 1077 [1998]; see Matter of Ferraro v Nash, 293 AD2d 538, 539 [2002]; Schottenstein v Schottenstein, 9 Misc 3d 1106 [A], 2005 NY Slip Op 51422, *2-4 [2005]; Goodison v Goodison, 184 Misc 2d 573, 575 [2000]; see generally 28 USC § 1738B [b] [defining "modification" as "a change in a child support order that affects the amount, scope, or duration of the order and modifies, replaces, supersedes, or otherwise is made subsequent to the child support order"]; but see Sheetz v Sheetz, 840 A2d 1000, 1003 [Pa 2003]).