Thank you for sharing!
[…] I 2004-9), we must next review whether plaintiff’s ultimate powers were affected because if they were, a local law and mandatory referendum would have been required (see Biffer v City of Saratoga Springs, supra at 751). The duties of a county treasurer, set forth in County Law § 550, detail that such elected official: “shall perform the duties prescribed by law as the chief fiscal officer of the county . . . [including that she] shall receive and be the custodian of all money belonging to the county or in which the county has an interest and shall keep a true account of all receipts and the expenditures in books provided by [her] at the expense of the county” (County Law § 550 [1], [2]).