Thank you for sharing!
[…] Further awarding plaintiff counsel fees in a separate order, these appeals ensued. Addressing whether the Board’s action was subject to the mandatory referendum requirement of Municipal Home Rule Law § 23 (2) (f), we note that such rule provides that “a local law shall be subject to mandatory referendum if it . . . [a]bolishes, transfers or curtails any power of an elective officer” (Municipal Home Rule Law § 23 [2] [f]).