Thank you for sharing!
[…] County Court thereafter sentenced him to a term of 10 to 20 years in prison. Defendant appeals and we now affirm. Initially, we reject defendant’s argument that his conviction was not supported by legally sufficient evidence and that it was against the weight of the evidence. Penal Law § 220.39 [1] provides that “[a] person is guilty of criminal sale of a controlled substance in the third degree when he knowingly and unlawfully sells . . . a narcotic drug.”