Thank you for sharing!
[…] The trial court granted summary judgment against NAVC, finding that, under the clear and unambiguous language of the Amendment, the non-compete provision would only be inserted into the PEA on September 1, 2020. “Because the [PEA] was successfully terminated as of August 31, 2020, its language could not be amended on September 1, 2020, to add new obligations, including the non-competition provision.” This appeal followed. OCGA § 13-2-3 provides that “[t]he cardinal rule of [contract] construction is to ascertain the intention of the parties. If that intention is clear and it contravenes no rule of law and sufficient words are used to arrive at the intention, it shall be enforced irrespective of all technical or arbitrary rules of construction.”[2] With these guiding principles in mind, we turn now to NAVC’s claims of error. 1. NAVC argues that Dr. Matthews was bound by the non-compete provision contained in the revised Article IX because Article IX survived termination of the PEA and thus, on September 1, 2020, Dr.