Thank you for sharing!
[…] In light of the foregoing, as well as the DNA evidence mentioned above, we hold that the evidence was sufficient to support Rutherford’s rape conviction. (b) Rutherford also challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to support his conviction for family violence aggravated assault because J. M. did not tell Deputy McGahee she had been choked, McGahee did not see signs of trauma on her neck, and neither the EMS paramedic nor the SANE noticed any neck injuries. Rutherford was indicted and convicted under OCGA § 16-5-21 (a) (3),[10] which defines aggravated assault as an assault “[w]ith any object, device, or instrument which, when used offensively against a person, is likely to or actually does result in strangulation[.]” In this context, “ ‘[s]trangulation’ means impeding the normal breathing or circulation of blood of another person by applying pressure to the throat or neck of such person or by obstructing the nose and mouth of such person.”[11] “[T]he use of hands to choke a victim can satisfy the deadly