Thank you for sharing!
[…] She testified that she recognized Rutherford’s handwriting, which was “ pretty distinctive,” on two letters that were intercepted before mailing out and admitted into evidence at trial. One of the letters was dated February 20, 2021, and the other letter was undated. Over Rutherford’s objection, the supervisor noted that Rutherford had not continuously been in jail between January 2019 (when he was arrested on the instant offenses) and February 2021. OCGA § 24-9-901 (a) provides that “[t]he requirement of authentication or identification as a condition precedent to admissibility shall be satisfied by evidence sufficient to support a finding that the matter in question is what its proponent claims.” One example conforming to this requirement is “[n]onexpert opinion as to the genuineness of handwriting, based upon familiarity not acquired for purposes of the litigation[.]“[20] Rutherford has failed to show error, much less clear or obvious error.