Thank you for sharing!
[…] State, 300 Ga. 233, 241 (2) (b) (794 SE2d 67) (2016) (“To show prejudice on a claim that trial counsel failed to adequately investigate the case, [a defendant must] at least make a proffer as to what additional investigation would have uncovered, and not merely speculate that such information exists and would have made a difference.” (citation and punctuation omitted)). Accordingly, his argument that trial counsel was ineffective on this ground fails. (b) Madera also contends that trial counsel was ineffective for failing to pursue a pretrial motion for immunity based on justification. See OCGA § 16-3-24.2 (“A person who uses threats or force in accordance with [certain statutes governing justification as a defense, including self-defense,] shall be immune from criminal prosecution therefor unless in the use of deadly force, such person utilizes a weapon the carrying or possession of which is unlawful by such person under [OCGA §§ 16-11-120 to 16-11-125].”).