Thank you for sharing!
[…] (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Ware County. Bd. of Ed. v. Taft, 350 Ga. App. 848, 850 (830 SE2d 326) (2019). Under the version of OCGA § 34-9-261 in effect at the time of Gierum’s injury, “while the disability to work resulting from an injury is temporarily total, the employer shall pay or cause to be paid to the employee a weekly benefit equal to twothirds of the employee’s average weekly wage but not more than $500.00 per week . . . .” OCGA § 34-9-261. The employee’s average weekly wage is calculated pursuant to methods set forth in OCGA § 34-9-260, which provides in pertinent part: (1) If the injured employee shall have worked in the employment in which he was working at the time of the injury, whether for the same or another employer, during substantially the whole of 13 weeks immediately preceding the injury, his average weekly wage shall be onethirteenth of the total amount of wages earned in such employment during the 13 weeks[.] In the workers’ compensation context, “[e]mployment . . . means the type or kind of employment, such as that of janitor, baker, truck driver, etc.” Black v. Am. & Foreign Ins. Co., 123 Ga. App. 133, 134-135 (2) (179 SE2d 679) (1970).