Thank you for sharing!
[…] The best-interest-of-the-child standard set out in OCGA § 19-9-3 (a) governs this determination. See OCGA § 19-7-22 (g) (trial court may order custody in a legitimation action based on the best-interest standard); In the Interest of N. C., 363 Ga. App. 398, 407-408 (6) (870 SE2d 569) (2022) (applying the best-interest standard of OCGA § 19-9-3 (a) to a custodial decision made as part of a legitimation action); Sigafoose v. Cobb, 345 Ga. App. 783, 786 (1) (815 SE2d 136) (2018) (same). A trial court has very broad discretion in determining a child’s best interest under OCGA § 19-9-3 (a). Taylor v. Taylor, 293 Ga. 615, 616 (1) (748 SE2d 873) (2013). In exercising that discretion, OCGA § 19-9-3 (a) (2) requires the trial court “to look to and determine solely what is for the best interest of the child and what will best promote the child’s welfare and happiness and to make his or her award accordingly[,]” and it permits the trial court to “ consider any relevant factor” in that determination, including but not limited to specific factors set forth in OCGA § 19-9-3 (a) (3) (A-Q). One such factor is “[t]he willingness and ability of each of the parents to facilitate and encourage a close and continuing parent-child relationship between the child and the other parent, consistent with the best interest of the child[.]” OCGA § 19-9-3 (a) (3) (N). Another such factor is “ [a]ny recommendation by a court appointed . . . guardian ad litem[.]” OCGA § 19-9-3 (a) (3) (O). In her written order, the trial court found that Davis had “made a significant effort to alienate [C. T.] from [Taylor] during this litigation.”