Thank you for sharing!
[…] Sullivan contends that the trial court was only authorized to impose two years of his original ten-year suspended sentence because the violation involved a general, rather than a special, condition of suspension. We agree. The conditions for revocation of a probated or suspended sentence are set forth in OCGA § 42-8-34.1. Upon proof that a defendant has violated any general provision of suspension other than by commission of a new felony offense, the court may revoke the balance of the suspended sentence “or not more than two years in confinement, whichever is less.” OCGA § 42834.1 (c). If, however, a defendant violates “a special condition of . . . suspension of the sentence, the court may revoke the . . . suspension of the sentence and require the defendant to serve the balance or portion of the balance of the original sentence in confinement.” OCGA § 42-8-34.1 (e).