Thank you for sharing!
[…] Based on these considerations, the trial court concluded: “Even under a rule of inclusion, rather than exclusion and balancing analysis, and even under a preponderance of the evidence standard, this Court remain[s] unsettled and unsatisfied with the State’s proffer regarding the other alleged acts.” This appeal followed. As an initial matter, OCGA § 244413 (a), sometimes referred to a Rule 413, provides: “In a criminal proceeding in which the accused is accused of an offense of sexual assault, evidence of the accused’s commission of another offense of sexual assault shall be admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.” (Emphasis supplied.) Based on this explicit statutory language, Rule 413 is “a rule of inclusion, with a strong presumption in favor of admissibility, and the State can seek to admit evidence under [this] provision[] for any relevant purpose, including propensity.” Robinson v. State, 342 Ga.